10 Best Rackmount UPS Battery Backups for Reliable Power Protection in 2026

Rackmount UPS battery backups help protect servers, switches, storage devices, and other rack equipment from outages, voltage fluctuations, and abrupt shutdowns. The right model can provide clean power, useful runtime, remote monitoring, and a practical fit for your rack.

This roundup compares 10 options across compact 1U designs, higher-capacity 2U units, sine-wave output, lithium-ion batteries, LCD controls, and network-friendly management features.

Best 10 Rackmount Ups Battery Backups Picks for 2026

Balanced Rack Power

Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD

Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD
  • 1500VA/900W capacity with eight outlets
  • 2U rack or vertical-tower installation
  • AVR, LCD monitoring, and replaceable battery

Best For: Small servers, network devices, and workstations

Compact Lithium Rack Backup

APC Smart-UPS SCL500RM1UC

APC Smart-UPS SCL500RM1UC
  • 1U, short-depth rackmount design
  • 500VA/400W sine wave output
  • Lithium-ion battery and SmartConnect monitoring

Best For: Compact racks and network closets

Short-Depth Sine Wave Power

CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U

CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U
  • 1500VA/1000W sine wave output
  • Short 10.5-inch depth for compact racks
  • Eight outlets with AVR and color LCD

Best For: Active-PFC equipment and short-depth racks

Managed Server Rack Protection

APC Smart-UPS SMC1500-2UC

APC Smart-UPS SMC1500-2UC
  • 1500VA/900W pure sine wave output
  • 2U rackmount design with six outlets
  • AVR and SmartConnect remote monitoring

Best For: Servers, storage, and network closets

High-Capacity Pick

CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U 2000VA Sinewave UPS

CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U 2000VA Sinewave UPS
  • 2000VA/1540W PFC sinewave output
  • Eight battery-backup outlets with AVR
  • 2U rack/tower design with LCD

Best For: Higher-load servers and network equipment

Compact Rack Pick

CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U 500VA UPS

CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U 500VA UPS
  • Space-saving 1U rackmount design
  • 500VA/300W capacity with AVR
  • LCD and six total outlets

Best For: Low-power rack, telecom, and network equipment

Short-Depth Pick

CyberPower CP2000PFCRM2U 2000VA UPS

CyberPower CP2000PFCRM2U 2000VA UPS
  • 10.8-inch short-depth 2U chassis
  • 2000VA/1200W PFC sinewave output
  • Eight outlets with AVR and color LCD

Best For: Space-limited racks with higher-power equipment

High-Capacity Rack Protection

CyberPower OR1500LCDRM1U

CyberPower OR1500LCDRM1U
  • 1500VA/900W capacity in a 1U rackmount design
  • LCD panel, AVR, and six total outlets
  • Three-year battery-inclusive warranty

Best For: Higher-demand servers and network racks using compatible equipment

Pure Sine Wave Rack Backup

APC SMT1500RM2UC

APC SMT1500RM2UC
  • 1500VA/1000W pure sine wave output
  • 2U rackmount design with support rails included
  • SmartConnect enables remote monitoring

Best For: Rack equipment needing pure sine wave power and remote visibility

Compact Entry-Level Rack Backup

CyberPower OR700LCDRM1U

CyberPower OR700LCDRM1U
  • 700VA/400W capacity in a 1U chassis
  • Four battery-backed and two surge-only outlets
  • LCD, AVR, and three-year battery warranty

Best For: Small racks and network equipment with modest power needs

Balanced Rack Power – Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD

The Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD is a practical choice for rackmount UPS battery backups when you need 1500VA capacity, automatic voltage regulation, and flexible installation. Its 2U design can mount in a rack or stand vertically, while the rotatable LCD provides quick access to load, battery, voltage, and runtime information.

Best For: Small servers, network equipment, workstations, and other gear needing up to 900W of protected power.

Pros:

  • Eight NEMA 5-15R outlets provide battery backup and surge protection.
  • AVR corrects brownouts and overvoltages without using battery power.
  • User-replaceable batteries, LCD monitoring, and included rack hardware add convenience.
  • Includes a three-year warranty and connected-equipment insurance.

Cons:

  • Modified sine wave output is used during battery operation.
  • At 29 pounds and 3.5 inches high, it is less compact than a 1U model.
  • Listed runtime is approximately four minutes.

Choose this model when outlet count, replaceable batteries, and monitoring matter more than minimizing rack space. It is a versatile 2U option for mixed office and network equipment.

Compact Lithium Rack Backup – APC Smart-UPS SCL500RM1UC

The APC Smart-UPS SCL500RM1UC is a compact 1U rackmount UPS battery backup for installations where depth, weight, and long battery life are priorities. Its lithium-ion battery, sine wave output, and SmartConnect remote monitoring make it suited to smaller loads that still need managed protection.

Best For: Network closets, compact racks, and equipment loads up to 400W.

Pros:

  • Space-saving 1U rackmount design with a short 9.13-inch depth.
  • Lithium-ion battery has a listed average life of 10 years.
  • Sine wave output and four NEMA 5-15R outlets support sensitive equipment.
  • SmartConnect provides remote monitoring, notifications, and firmware updates.

Cons:

  • 500VA/400W capacity is lower than the other listed 1500VA models.
  • Only four output outlets are provided.
  • Listed runtime is approximately two minutes.

This APC is a strong fit when a shallow, lightweight 1U UPS is more important than maximum capacity. Verify your connected load carefully before choosing it for larger server or storage systems.

Short-Depth Sine Wave Power – CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U

The CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U combines 1500VA/1000W capacity with sine wave output and a short-depth 2U chassis. For rackmount UPS battery backups, it offers eight outlets, AVR, and a color LCD, making it a useful option for active-PFC equipment and installations with limited front-to-back space.

Best For: Security systems, networking equipment, audio/visual gear, and active-PFC power supplies in short-depth racks.

Pros:

  • 1000W output and eight NEMA 5-15R outlets provide substantial capacity.
  • Sine wave output supports active-PFC and conventional power supplies.
  • 10.5-inch depth fits comfortably in short-depth rack installations.
  • Includes AVR, color LCD monitoring, a three-year battery warranty, and a $500,000 connected-equipment guarantee.

Cons:

  • 2U height uses more rack space than a 1U UPS.
  • Lead-acid battery has a listed average life of three years.
  • Listed runtime is approximately three minutes.

This model stands out when sine wave output and 1000W capacity are needed without moving to a full-depth chassis. Its short-depth construction is especially useful in compact network or equipment racks.

Managed Server Rack Protection – APC Smart-UPS SMC1500-2UC

The APC Smart-UPS SMC1500-2UC is a 2U line-interactive UPS for servers, storage, and network closets that need 1500VA/900W of pure sine wave backup. Automatic voltage regulation helps handle voltage fluctuations, while SmartConnect adds remote monitoring through a secure portal.

Best For: Servers, storage systems, and network closets requiring managed 2U rack protection.

Pros:

  • Pure sine wave output provides compatibility for sensitive equipment.
  • Six NEMA 5-15R outlets support connected rack hardware.
  • AVR corrects high and low voltage without relying on the battery for every fluctuation.
  • Includes rack rails, LCD status information, SmartConnect, and extended warranty options through registration.

Cons:

  • 2U rack height requires more space than a 1U design.
  • 900W capacity is lower than the CyberPower model’s listed 1000W output.
  • Battery and connected-equipment coverage terms differ, so registration and warranty details require attention.

This APC is a sensible choice for managed infrastructure where pure sine wave output and remote status visibility are important. Its six outlets and 2U form factor suit conventional server-rack deployments.

High-Capacity Pick – CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U 2000VA Sinewave UPS

For demanding rackmount UPS battery backups, the CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U combines 2000VA/1540W capacity, PFC sinewave output, and rack/tower flexibility. Its AVR helps correct minor voltage fluctuations without using the battery, while the rotatable LCD provides at-a-glance power and runtime information.

Best For: Servers, networking equipment, and other higher-load installations that need sinewave output and flexible rack or tower placement.

Pros:

  • Provides 2000VA/1540W capacity with sinewave output.
  • Includes eight battery-backup and surge-protected outlets.
  • Offers AVR, a rotatable multifunction LCD, and a 10-foot power cord.
  • Includes a three-year warranty covering the batteries and a $300,000 connected-equipment guarantee.

Cons:

  • At 59.5 pounds, it is relatively heavy to install or relocate.
  • Its listed runtime is four minutes, so it is primarily intended for short outages and orderly shutdowns.

This is the strongest-capacity option in the group and a practical choice when PFC-compatible sinewave output, outlet count, and rack/tower versatility matter more than low weight.

Compact Rack Pick – CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U 500VA UPS

The CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U is a compact 1U option for rackmount UPS battery backups in smaller server, telecom, or workgroup installations. It supplies 500VA/300W capacity, AVR, and a multifunction LCD while fitting a 17.25-inch-wide, 1.75-inch-high rack space.

Best For: Low-power servers, network devices, and telecom equipment without active PFC power supplies.

Pros:

  • Compact 1U rackmount form factor suits space-constrained racks.
  • Provides four battery-backup and surge-protected outlets plus two surge-only outlets.
  • Includes AVR and an LCD showing runtime, battery status, and power conditions.
  • Includes a three-year warranty covering the batteries and a $300,000 connected-equipment guarantee.

Cons:

  • The 300W capacity is intended for lighter loads.
  • Simulated sinewave output is specified for equipment without active PFC power supplies.
  • Remote management requires the optional RMCARD205.

Choose this model when a shallow, lightweight 1U UPS is the priority and the connected equipment fits within its modest 300W capacity.

Short-Depth Pick – CyberPower CP2000PFCRM2U 2000VA UPS

The CyberPower CP2000PFCRM2U is a useful rackmount UPS battery backup for installations where standard-depth equipment will not fit comfortably. Its 10.8-inch short-depth chassis delivers 2000VA/1200W PFC sinewave protection, eight battery-backup outlets, AVR, and a color LCD.

Best For: Short-depth racks supporting security systems, audiovisual equipment, networking devices, and other PFC or conventional power supplies.

Pros:

  • Short-depth 2U design fits comfortably in space-constrained rack installations.
  • Supports active PFC and conventional power supplies with sinewave output.
  • Provides 2000VA/1200W capacity and eight battery-backup and surge-protected outlets.
  • Includes AVR, a color LCD, three-year battery warranty coverage, and a $500,000 connected-equipment guarantee.

Cons:

  • Its listed runtime is two minutes, limiting extended outage operation.
  • The 2U form factor uses more vertical rack space than a 1U unit.
  • The six-foot power cord is shorter than the 10-foot cords listed for the other models.

This model stands out for short-depth racks: it offers substantially more capacity than the compact 1U option while remaining much shallower than many conventional rackmount UPS units.

High-Capacity Rack Protection – CyberPower OR1500LCDRM1U

For demanding rackmount UPS battery backups, the CyberPower OR1500LCDRM1U combines 1500VA/900W capacity with AVR, an LCD status panel, and a 1U rackmount design. Its simulated sine wave output is intended for servers, network devices, and telecom equipment without Active PFC power supplies.

Best For: Department servers, workgroup equipment, and network racks that need higher capacity in a compact 1U form factor.

Pros:

  • 1500VA/900W capacity with four battery-backed outlets and two surge-only outlets
  • AVR corrects minor voltage fluctuations without using battery power
  • LCD displays runtime, battery status, and power conditions
  • Includes a three-year warranty covering the batteries and a $300,000 connected-equipment guarantee

Cons:

  • Simulated sine wave output is not intended for equipment requiring pure sine wave power
  • Remote management requires the optional RMCARD205
  • Battery runtime is listed at two minutes

This is a practical choice when rack space and power capacity matter more than pure sine wave output. The built-in display and AVR add useful local protection and monitoring for compatible equipment.

Pure Sine Wave Rack Backup – APC SMT1500RM2UC

The APC SMT1500RM2UC is a 2U rackmount UPS battery backup with 1500VA/1000W capacity, pure sine wave output, and AVR. It also includes rack-mount support rails and SmartConnect remote monitoring through a secure portal.

Best For: Rack installations with equipment that benefits from pure sine wave power and administrators who want remote UPS monitoring.

Pros:

  • 1500VA/1000W capacity with pure sine wave output
  • Six NEMA 5-15R outlets and AVR for managing voltage fluctuations
  • SmartConnect supports notifications, firmware updates, and remote monitoring
  • Includes rack-mount support rails

Cons:

  • Uses 2U of rack space rather than 1U
  • SmartConnect is offered as a six-month free trial for applicable units purchased or registered after August 1, 2023
  • Warranty is two years

Choose this APC model when pure sine wave output and connected monitoring are priorities. Its larger 2U footprint may be worthwhile for installations that need those features and the included rails.

Compact Entry-Level Rack Backup – CyberPower OR700LCDRM1U

For lighter-duty rackmount UPS battery backups, the CyberPower OR700LCDRM1U provides 700VA/400W capacity in a compact 1U chassis. It includes AVR, an LCD panel, four battery-backed outlets, and two surge-only outlets for compatible servers, network devices, and telecom equipment.

Best For: Small rack systems and network equipment with modest power requirements and limited rack space.

Pros:

  • Compact 1U rackmount form factor with 700VA/400W capacity
  • LCD shows runtime, battery status, and power conditions
  • AVR helps correct minor voltage fluctuations without switching to battery
  • Three-year warranty includes the batteries, plus a $300,000 connected-equipment guarantee

Cons:

  • 400W output is suited to lighter loads than the 1500VA models
  • Simulated sine wave output is not pure sine wave
  • Remote management requires the optional RMCARD205

This model is a space-efficient starting point for smaller racks. Its 1U design, display, and AVR offer useful basic protection, but verify that the connected load stays within the 400W maximum.

How We Picked These Rackmount Ups Battery Backups

We focused on rackmount models from established UPS manufacturers, comparing the features that matter most in real installations: capacity, output quality, rack height, battery technology, monitoring, outlet configuration, and overall deployment flexibility. The selection includes 1U and 2U systems, so buyers can match protection to available rack space and expected load.

We also considered whether each UPS is suitable for modern equipment with active power factor correction (PFC), whether it supports automatic voltage regulation (AVR), and how easily administrators can monitor status or configure alerts. Published VA and watt ratings are useful starting points, but actual runtime depends on connected equipment and battery condition.

Quick Comparison

Best For What to Look For
Compact network racks 1U height, short-depth chassis, and manageable outlet access
Servers and storage Higher watt capacity, sine-wave output, and adequate runtime
Power-sensitive equipment Pure or simulated sine-wave output and AVR
Remote administration SmartConnect, USB, serial, or network-management support
Long-term operating value Replaceable batteries, efficient operation, and accessible service parts

Key Buying Factors for Rackmount Ups Battery Backups

Capacity and Runtime

Choose a VA and watt rating above your measured load rather than sizing the UPS at its limit. Leave headroom for startup demand and future equipment. A larger rating does not automatically mean longer runtime; runtime is also affected by battery capacity, load level, and expansion-battery support.

Rack Size and Depth

Confirm whether the unit is 1U or 2U and measure usable rack depth, including rear cable clearance. Short-depth models are often better for wall-mount racks, network cabinets, and shallow enclosures. Verify that rails, mounting hardware, and front or rear access work with your cabinet.

Output and Voltage Regulation

Sine-wave output is a sensible choice for servers, workstation-class hardware, and devices with active PFC power supplies. AVR can correct moderate high or low voltage without using battery power, helping preserve runtime during unstable utility conditions.

Monitoring and Battery Service

LCD panels make local status checks easier, while USB, serial, SmartConnect, or network-management options support automated alerts and graceful shutdowns. Check battery replacement procedures, expected battery life, warranty coverage, and whether replacement packs are readily available.

Who Should Buy Which Rackmount Ups Battery Backups?

Choose a compact 1U model when rack space is limited and the load consists mainly of switches, routers, small servers, or security equipment. A 2U UPS is generally the better fit for heavier server, storage, and virtualization loads when additional capacity or runtime matters more than space savings.

Buyers with modern PFC-equipped hardware should prioritize sine-wave output. Businesses that manage equipment remotely should favor models with network monitoring or cloud-connected management. For smaller offices and home labs, an LCD-equipped UPS with straightforward battery replacement may offer the best balance of visibility, cost, and serviceability.

Before purchasing, calculate the watt load, confirm outlet types and voltage, check rack dimensions, and decide how long equipment must remain online during an outage. These steps will narrow the list more effectively than choosing solely by VA rating or price.

Table of contents